Coquet and Coast Forum
Don't forget to check out our sister site: Amble and District

Go Back   Coquet and Coast Forum > Local History, Genealogy, People and Places > Amble and Hauxley

 We no longer use activation emails. Please allow 24h after sign up and your account should work
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17-11-2014, 10:22 PM
hollydog's Avatar
hollydog hollydog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Amble
Posts: 517
Default Amble War Memorial

Here we have the programme for the unveiling of the war memorial in 1925, thought it might be of interest. There is also a double page listing the casualties, a page with two hymms and a photo of the new memorial which I have not scanned but will if anyone requests.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg warmemorial.jpg (72.3 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg warmemorial1.jpg (84.0 KB, 27 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-11-2014, 04:32 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Is there a listing for PUNTER J.H. ? Not sure if anyone has got to the bottom of who that man is. Think it is a misspelling.

PUNTER J.H. on the church panel as well as the Memorial Clock:

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-11-2014, 04:34 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Our neighbouring family when I was a child were the Puntons. Wonder if that is supposed to be the spelling and he was an ancestor of theirs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-11-2014, 05:56 PM
janwhin janwhin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nr Eglingham
Posts: 1,348
Default

I've noticed Puntons in Amble on the 1911 census, but nothing obviously matching at CWG.
However, the Morpeth Herald of 22 December 1916 carries the story: "A benefit dance was held in the Old Drill Hall in aid of Mrs Punter, of Amble, who recently lost her husband, killed in action. Mrs Punter wishes to thank all those from Amble and Radcliffe who organised and attended the dance, for their kindly help and support."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:00 PM
janwhin janwhin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nr Eglingham
Posts: 1,348
Default

The Morpeth Herald of 4 August 1916 has a list of killed and wounded. In amongst the Amble men is Corporal "P" Punter, Tyneside Scottish, NF, killed in action.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:04 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Might be something wrong with the initials then. Nothing jumps out of the 'soldiers died' or War Graves records to match this man as recorded above.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:05 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

crossed posts. That will explain it. I'll see if he's in the Tyneside Scottish book as well then.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:20 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

There's an Albert Punter from Alnwick* killed on the 1st day of the Somme with the 23rd NF (Tyneside Scottish) originally a 21st NF (Tyneside Scottish) man.

Mysteriously not on the Alnwick memorial, which might suggest he is the man above, but again another variation of christian name/initial.


[* From the nominal roll in the book 'Tyneside Scottish' by Graham Stewart and John Sheen]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:39 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Albert Punter had a middle name Henry according to the medal rolls

I'm up to 90% confidence now this will turn out to be our man. Probably a sailor living (visitor) in Berwick on the 1911 census.

medal roll [Ancestry]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:39 PM
hollydog's Avatar
hollydog hollydog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Amble
Posts: 517
Default

I have scanned the remaining pages for the forum and Punter is on both the church and clock memorials.

The church memorial was feb 1921 I am informed, and there are quite a few initials and variations at first glance between the two memorials.

There was a very large 1925 committee including my great grandmother. I would imagine that they were very thorough as the memorial is obviously not a copy of the church one. Coquet are you aware there is also a wooden, gold leafed memorial in the Parish Hall Dovecote st?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg warmemoria2.jpg (57.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: jpg warmemoria3.jpg (53.3 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by hollydog; 18-11-2014 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:50 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

I took a photo of the Dovecote Hall memorial earlier this year, I put it up just as soon as i find it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-11-2014, 06:55 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

IN PROUD AND LOVING MEMORY OF THE OLD BOYS OF AMBLE C.E. SCHOOL WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. FOR GOD, FOR KING, FOR COUNTRY.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-11-2014, 07:05 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Dundee Courier 26 July 1916 [still no guarantees this is our man]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg punter_1916.jpg (55.3 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18-11-2014, 07:24 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

There's a couple at least on the Dovecote memorial I've not seen elsewhere.

Pearson W.F. (Staff)
Voy J.L.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-11-2014, 10:31 PM
janwhin janwhin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nr Eglingham
Posts: 1,348
Default

CWG has an entry for Albert Punter, killed 1 July 1916. Corporal 21/1315, NF 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Btn. Thiepval Memorial.
More info from London baptisms:
Albert Henry Punter, born March 9, 1883, (baptised April 8) son of John and Sophie, builder of 22 Blagrove Road, Kensington.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-11-2014, 09:37 AM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janwhin View Post
CWG has an entry for Albert Punter, killed 1 July 1916. Corporal 21/1315, NF 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Btn. Thiepval Memorial.
More info from London baptisms:
Albert Henry Punter, born March 9, 1883, (baptised April 8) son of John and Sophie, builder of 22 Blagrove Road, Kensington.
That ties in nicely with the sailor's details 'visiting' at Berwick [Scremerston] on census night 1911.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22-10-2015, 04:36 PM
janwhin janwhin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nr Eglingham
Posts: 1,348
Default

There is a J C Bell on the war memorial, with no further information against his name on our sister site. Reference in Newcastle Journal of 13 March 1917:

"Killed in action on March 5, 1917, Corporal Jacob Coxon Bell, 54th (maybe 34th) Battalion Canadian Infantry, formerly of Rothbury and Amble."
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22-10-2015, 07:15 PM
Coquet's Avatar
Coquet Coquet is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Amble
Posts: 3,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janwhin View Post
There is a J C Bell on the war memorial, with no further information against his name on our sister site. Reference in Newcastle Journal of 13 March 1917:

"Killed in action on March 5, 1917, Corporal Jacob Coxon Bell, 54th (maybe 34th) Battalion Canadian Infantry, formerly of Rothbury and Amble."
We have a photo of him on the 1917 casualty page. Will have to update the war memorial pages with the photos and other data that is coming to light at some point!
There is an updated version of that 1917 casualty page to upload as well.

No exaggeration but I could spent the remainder of my life developing the WW1 pages!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 23-10-2015, 09:23 AM
janwhin janwhin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nr Eglingham
Posts: 1,348
Default

Yes, I looked at the casualty lists after I'd done the post about Mr Bell
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-12-2017, 02:00 PM
Jessejamespunton Jessejamespunton is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default James Herbert Punton

I believe whoever wrote these memorials in amble spelt the surname wrong, it should of read J H Punton.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.